113 N.M. 508 828 P.2d 420
[…] In this appeal, the issue is only whether there is substantial evidence to support the findings of the WCJ.

The claim that an employee willfully suffered an injury is a defense to compensability under the Workers’ Compensation Act of New Mexico. Section 52-1-11 states: “[n]o compensation shall become due or payable from any employer under the terms hereof in event such injury was * * * wilfully suffered by [employee], or intentionally inflicted by [employee].”