113 N.M. 508 828 P.2d 420
[…] In this appeal, the issue is only whether there is substantial evidence to support the findings of the WCJ.

The claim that an employee willfully suffered an injury is a defense to compensability under the Workers’ Compensation Act of New Mexico. Section 52-1-11 states: “[n]o compensation shall become due or payable from any employer under the terms hereof in event such injury was * * * wilfully suffered by [employee], or intentionally inflicted by [employee].” Employer also relies on NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-8(C) (Repl.Pamp.1987), which states that in actions to recover compensation for personal injuries sustained by an employee occurring in the line of duty, it is not a defense “that the injury * * * was caused, in whole or in part, by the want of ordinary care of the injured employee where such want of care was not willful.”

In interpreting Section 59-10-5(C), the predecessor to Section 52-l-8(C), this court has defined “willful” as “‘the intentioned doing of a harmful act without just cause or excuse or an intentional act done in utter disregard for the consequences.’ ” Gough v. Famariss Oil & Ref.