72 Mass. App. Ct. 525
[…] Regs. § 1.21(1) (1998),2 but claims that this regulation exceeds the *528commission’s statutory authority.3

General Laws c. 151B, § 3(6), inserted by St. 1971, c. 923, provides that “[t]he commission through its chairman may appoint a single commissioner to hold public hearings, as hereinafter provided, and to otherwise act on its behalf in connection therewith; provided, however, that a person aggrieved by the decision of said single commissioner may, within ten days of said decision, file an appeal for rehearing or review by the commission.” General Laws c. 6, § 56, as appearing in St. 1990, c. 150, § 194, provides that “[e]ach commissioner shall hold such hearings as are needed in the respective region, but each commissioner may also hold hearings in other regions.”

These provisions do not explicitly require that public hearings be conducted by only the full commission or a single commissioner. General Laws c. 151B, § 3(6), can be read as authorizing a single commissioner to hold public hearings, as contrasted with the entire commission.