218 S.W. 479
[…] That section in prescribing the qualifications of voters in “elections” and in “any election” to be held in this State, does not attempt to particularize any kind of “election.” It does not name “general elections.” The term “general elections” is not found in any of the provisions of the Constitution dealing with elections. Only -in Section 27 of Article 3 does even the word “general” appear. That section reads:

“Elections for Senators and Representatives shall be general throughout the State, and shall be regulated by law.”

Neither does Section 2 of Art. 6 designate “bond elections,” or “stock law” elections. Tet no one will deny that voters in those elections must have the qualifications’ declared in Section 2 of Article 6. Why apply the Constitution to them, and not to primary elections?