Background
[…] Fulton v. Finch, 162 Tex. 351, 346 S.W.2d 823, 827 (Tex.1961); Chambers v. Rosenberg, 916 S.W.2d 633, 635 (Tex.App.-Austin 1996, writ de*920nied). Thus, if Vaughn is correct and the provision at issue contravenes public policy, then it is not only void, Lawrence v. CDB Services, Inc., 44 S.W.3d 544, 555 (Tex.2001) (holding that agreements in violation of public policy are void), but also a matter which we can entertain.
As to the issue of public policy, we note the legislature has indirectly spoken on the matter before us via § 153.001 of the Texas Family Code. There, it stated that a “court may not render an order that conditions the right of a conservator to possession of or access to a child on the payment of child support.” Tex. Fam.Code ANN. § 153.001(b) (Vernon Supp.2002).