I. Background
[…] We agree that the trial court erred in awarding father credits against child support arrearages and, on that ground, we reverse the decision.
II. Analysis
Both parties question the court’s application of the law to the facts of their case. We review the legal issues presented de novo. Rusty’s Welding Serv. v. Gibson, 29 Va.App. 119, 127, 510 S.E.2d 255, 259 (1999).
Normally, a parent paying child support pursuant to a court’s decree may not unilaterally alter the amount or terms of payment. See Code §§ 20-74, 20-108. The parent must petition the court upon a showing of changed circumstances for a modification of a support decree. Code §§ 20-74, 20-108. Furthermore, “[n]o support order may be retroactively modified, but may be modified with respect to any period during which there is a pending petition for modification.” Code §§ 20-74, 20-108. In other words, “child support payments required under a valid court order become vested as they accrue, and the court is without authority” to reduce the amount owed on past due installments by applying credits *14against that amount. Gallagher v.