588 F.2d 592
[…] (Emphasis added.)13

To meet the “exempt from tax under section 521” language of § 1381(a)(1), an organization must meet certain organizational, operational, and quantitative requirements. The § 521 organization is required to be: (1) “organized * * * on a cooperative basis” (§ 521(b)(1)), (2) “operated on a cooperative basis” (§ 521(b)(1)), and (3), with respect to the quantitative requirement (transactions with nonmembers), “[exemption shall not be denied any such association which markets the products of nonmembers in an amount the value of which does not exceed the value of the products marketed for members * * * ” (§ 521(b)(4)).

The § 1381(a)(2)-type organization is defined solely in terms of an operational requirement: “operating on a cooperative basis.”