588 F.2d 592
[…] In determining whether an exception was intended by Congress to the deductibility of patronage dividends, the relevant provisions of Subchapter T are the two paragraphs of § 1381(a) making Part I of that subchapter applicable to two types of organizations: § 1381(a)(1) defines the first type as “any organization exempt from tax under section 521 * * * ; ” § 1381(a)(2) defines the second type as “any corporation operating on a cooperative basis other than an organization [specifying exceptions immaterial here].” (Emphasis added.)13

To meet the “exempt from tax under section 521” language of § 1381(a)(1), an organization must meet certain organizational, operational, and quantitative requirements.