588 F.2d 592
[…] The government also asserts, post-hoc, that the “primarily cooperative” test of Rev.Rul. 72-602 was “suggested by Congress” in enacting the tax return filing deadline for Subchapter T cooperatives. I.R.C. § 6072(d) (26 U.S.C. § 6072(d))18 allows a cooperative to file its tax return 9xh months after the end of the tax year if it is “under an obligation to pay patronage dividends * * * in an amount equal to at least 50 percent of its net earnings from business done with or for its patrons * * From this provision for an extended filing deadline, the government constructs an argument concerning deductibility, saying § 6072(d) “strongly suggests that Congress expected that only corporations conducting at least half their business on a patronage, nonentrepreneurial basis would be