AMENDED OPINION
[…] Plaintiff argues, however, that defendants are liable for ah of plaintiffs hospital costs, including those extending beyond the 18 month period, because defendants not only failed to notify plaintiff of his *356right to continuation group coverage but also failed to notify him that he had an option, under the Plan, to convert his group policy to an individual policy,' upon the expiration of the 18 month maximum period for continuation coverage.
31. As defendants contend, 29 U.S.C. § 1162(2)(A)(i) limits continuation coverage to 18 months.23 Local 217 v. MHM, 976 F.2d at 809. However, 29 U.S.C. § 1162(5) provides:
In the case of a qualified beneficiary whose period of continuation coverage expires [18 months after the date of the qualifying event], the plan must, during the 180-day period ending on such expiration date, provide to the qualified beneficiary the option of enrollment under a conversion health plan otherwise generally available under the plan.