AMENDED OPINION
[…] A person performing these functions is not a fiduciary.” Geller, 86 F.3d at 21 (emphasis added).
41. The Second Circuit has also determined that “ERISA permits employers to wear ‘two hats,’ and that they assume fiduciary status ‘only when and to what extent’ they function in their capacity as plan administrators, not when they conduct business that is not regulated by ERISA.” Amato v. Western Union International, Inc., 773 F.2d 1402, 1416 (2d Cir.1985); see also, 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (“some offices or positions of an employee benefit plan by their very nature require persons who hold them to perform one or more of the functions described in section 3(21)(A) of [ERISA]. For example, a plan administrator ... of a plan, must, be (sic) the very nature of his position, have ‘discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration’ of the plan... Persons who hold such positions will therefore be fiduciaries”).