AMENDED OPINION
[…] 5. Defendants maintained a health insurance Plan within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. § 1167(1) and plaintiff, as a beneficiary under defendants’ Plan, is entitled to bring this civil action for the relief provided for in 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1).
6. COBRA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1161-1168, a relatively short statute, amends ERISA and requires employers who provide health insurance plans to continue to provide coverage to employees who leave work under certain circumstances. 29 U.S.C. § 1161(a) states:
The plan sponsor of each group health plan shall provide, in accordance with this part [29 U.S.C. §§ 1161 et seq.], that each qualified .beneficiary who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying event is entitled, under the plan, to elect, within the election period, continuation coverage under the plan.
7. In this ease, parties do not dispute that plaintiff is a “qualified beneficiary”11 and that his termination is a “qualifying event”12 within the meaning of COBRA.