447 U.S. 410 65 L. Ed. 2d 228 100 S. Ct. 2260 1980 U.S. LEXIS 117 SCDB 1979-122
[…] I

On November 24, 1974, an automobile driven by respondent John Vitale, a juvenile, struck two small children. One of the children died almost immediately; the other died the following day. A police officer at the scene of the accident issued a trafile citation charging Vitale with failing to reduce speed to avoid an accident in violation of § 11-601 (a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code. Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 951-2, § 11-601 (a) (1979). This statute provides in part that “[s]peed must be *412decreased as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person or vehicle on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.” 1

On December 23, 1974, Vitale appeared in the Circuit Court of Cook County, Ill., and entered a plea of not guilty to the charge of failing to reduce speed.2 After a trial without a jury, Vitale was convicted and sentenced to pay a fine of $15.3