225 W. Va. 94 690 S.E.2d 102
[…] “In order for a claim to be held compensable *100under the Workmen’s Compensation Act, three elements must coexist: (1) a personal injury (2) received in the course of employment and (3) resulting from that employment.” Syl. Pt. 1, Barnett v. State Workmen’s Compensation Commissioner, 153 W.Va. 796, 172 S.E.2d 698 (1970). “In determining whether an injury resulted from a claimant’s employment, a causal connection between the injury and employment must be shown to have existed.” Syl. Pt. 3, Emmel v. State Compensation Director, 150 W.Va. 277, 145 S.E.2d 29 (1965).

West Virginia Code § 23-4-1 indicates that claims may be filed for diseases that were incurred in the course of and resulting from employment. No ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed outside of employment is compensable unless it is apparent

“(1) that there is a direct causal connection between the conditions under which work is performed and the occupational disease; (2) that it can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment; (3) that it can be fairly traced to the employment as the proximate cause; (4) that it does not come from a hazard to which workmen would have been equally exposed outside of the employment; (5) that it is incidental to the character of the business and not independent of the relation of an employer and employee; and (6) that it appears to have had its origin in the risk connected with the employment and to have flowed from that source as a natural consequence, though it need not have been foreseen or expected before its contraction.”

W. Va.Code § 23-4-1®.

In syllabus point 5, Powell v. State Workmen’s Compensation Commissioner, 166 W.Va. 327, 273 S.E.2d 832 (1980), this Court addressed the claimant’s burden in occupational disease cases.