225 W. Va. 94 690 S.E.2d 102
[…] Shad-duck’s opinion is insufficient to establish that the claimant had an occupational disease within the meaning of West Virginia Code 23-4-1. The Board concludes that the elements of West Virginia Code 23 — 4—1(f), which must be satisfied to establish an occupational disease, have not been met in this claim.

It is from the BOR’s order that Appellant now appeals.

II.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Because this case comes before this Court as an appeal from an order of the BOR which reversed the decision of the OOJ, our review is guided by the criteria set forth in W. Va.Code § 23-5-15 (2003)6, which provides that:

(b) [i]n reviewing a decision of the board of review, the supreme court of appeals shall consider the record provided by the board and give deference to the board’s findings, reasoning and conclusions^]
(d) If the decision of the board effectively represents a reversal of a prior ruling of either the commission or the office of judges that was entered on the same issue in the same claim, the decision of the board may be reversed or modified by the supreme court of appeals only if the decision is in clear violation of constitutional or statutory provisions, is clearly the result of erroneous conclusions of law, or is so clearly wrong based upon the evidentiary record that even when all inferences are resolved in favor of the board’s findings, reasoning and conclusions, there is insufficient support to sustain the decision. The court may not conduct a de novo re-weighing of the evidentiary record. If the court reverses or modifies a decision of the board pursuant to this subsection, it shall state with specificity the basis for the reversal or modification and the manner in which the decision of the board clearly violated constitutional or statutory provisions, resulted from erroneous conclusions of law, or was so clearly wrong based upon the evidentiary record that even when all inferences are resolved in favor of the board’s findings, reasoning and conclusions, there is insufficient support to sustain the decision.

“When it appears from the proof upon which the Workmen’s Compensation [Board of Review] acted that its finding was plainly wrong an order reflecting that finding will be reversed and set aside by this Court.” Syl. Pt. 5, Bragg v. State Workmen’s Comp.