663 S.W.2d 637
[…] Texas R.Civ.P. 356(a) provides that, in appeals from judgments where no motion for new trial has been filed, the cost bond must be filed within thirty days after the judgment is signed. However, when a cost bond is not required by law, if the appellant files a notice of appeal within the time otherwise required for filing the bond, the appeal is perfected. Tex.R.Civ.P. 356(c). Therefore, the issue presented by this motion is whether Brady Independent School District is excused by law from the necessity of filing a cost bond.

In support of the motion, appellee cites Tex.Tax Code § 42.28 (1982) which provides:

A party may appeal the final judgment of the district court as provided by law for appeal of civil suits generally, except that an appeal bond is not required of the chief appraiser, the county, the State Property Tax Board, or the Commissioner’s Court, [emphasis added]

Under the literal terms of this provision, appellant is not excused from the necessity of filing an appeal bond.

In a response to appellee’s motion, however, appellant relies on Tex.Tax Code § 33.49(a) (1982) which provides: