225 Conn. 600
[…] If the tenant can remedy the violation by repair or by paying damages, and does so within twenty-one days, the rental agreement continues. If the violation is not or cannot be remedied, the landlord may institute a summary process action thirty days after the tenant received the notice. This interpretation will further the legislative purpose, recognized by the Appellate Court, of giving the tenant “one opportunity to eliminate the cause of the nuisance.” Housing Authority v. Harris, supra, 692.

In addition, § 47a-15 specifically provides: “If the landlord elects to evict based upon an allegation, pursuant to subsection (g) of section 47a-ll, that the tenant failed to require other persons on the premises with his consent to conduct themselves in a manner that will not constitute a serious nuisance, and the tenant claims to have had no knowledge of such conduct, then, if the landlord establishes that the premises have been used for the illegal sale of drugs, the burden shall be on the tenant to show that he had no knowledge of the creation of the serious nuisance.” Although removing the person who sold drugs from the apartment will eliminate the cause of the nuisance, it cannot eliminate any effects of the drug sale that have already occurred.