99 Misc. 2d 708
[…] Instlcorp argues that unless it is allowed to intervene, its interest in the property may be adversely affected because the receivership proceeding involves the disposition or distribution of property that should or could belong to Instlcorp. The receiver opposes the intervention. The court holds that under CPLR 1012 (subd [a], par 3) intervention is proper, and the question of whether rent must be paid to Instlcorp is properly before the court.

The receiver also vigorously opposes any attempt by Instlcorp to collect rent due it.

Instlcorp points to section 2810 (subd 2, par c) of the Public *710Health Law, which provides, in part, that the receiver "shall honor all existing leases, mortgages and chattel mortgages that had previously been undertaken as obligations of the owners or operators of the facility.” The receiver points to section 2810 (subd 2, par b) of the Public Health Law, which points to the necessity of negotiating a rental for the facility.

The court concludes that Instlcorp is entitled to receive the rent due under the existing lease.