747 F.2d 278
[…] Webb urges that the jury should have been given a more general voluntariness instruction.

Webb relies on Williams v. Texas, 630 S.W.2d 640, 644 (Tex.Crim.App.1982), for this proposition. In that case, Williams had requested an instruction on the common law defense of accident. The court stated:

The function of the former defense of accident is performed now by the requirement of [section 6.01] that, “A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct____” ... If the issue is raised by the evidence, a jury may be charged that a defendant should be acquitted if there is a reasonable doubt as to whether he voluntarily engaged in the conduct of which he was accused, [citation omitted].

In the next paragraph, the court continued: