747 F.2d 278
[…] Contrary to Webb’s contention, this Court finds that the indictment was sufficient and that the jury charge properly treated the issue of voluntariness by including an instruction on duress.

The Texas injury to a child statute, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.04,6 does not mention a voluntariness requirement. Section 22.-04(a) sets forth four culpable mental states: intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or omission, engaging in conduct that causes injury to a child. Nevertheless, Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 6.01 provides that “[a] person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession____”

Webb relies on section 6.01 and several Texas cases for the proposition that voluntariness is an essential element of the crimé of injury to a child.