583 F. Supp. 2d 970
[…] Ind.Code § 35-44-3-3(a)(3). There is also certainly no evidence that Pinkney’s arrest was necessary to “prevent the continuance of the breach of peace” since the other participant, “Vel,” had left the scene. See Ind. Code § 35-33-l-4(a)(3). The theory is also ham-strung by the factual record, which, viewed in Pinkney’s favor, suggests that he had not actually been in a fight but was in fact a crime victim.

Peconge’s second breach of peace argument does have some factual basis in that Pinkney admits he heard officer Thomas yell, “Hold it right there,” yet ran away. Indeed, Indiana Code § 35-44-3-3(a)(3) provides that:

*977A person who knowingly and intentionally[ ] flees from a law enforcement officer after the officer has, by visible or audible means, identified himself and ordered the person to stop; commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor.

Indiana Code § 35-44-3~3(a)(3).

The issue, however, is as Peconge recognizes, whether the offense of resisting law enforcement necessarily involves a breach of peace so as to allow a citizen to effectuate an arrest under Indiana Code § 35-33-1 — 4(a)(3).