338 F. Supp. 2d 985
[…] First, the statute must contain an “unequivocal expression” of Congress’s intent to abrogate the states’ immunity. See Seminole Tribe of Florida v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 116 S.Ct. 1114, 134 L.Ed.2d 252 (1996). Second, the statute must be an appropriate exercise of Congress’s constitutional powers for its abrogation provision to have effect. Id. After the Supreme Court found that section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act did not abrogate Eleventh Amendment state immunity because it did not unequivocally express its intent to do so, Congress attempted to rectify the situation by enacting 42 U.S.C. Section 2000d-7, which provides: “A State *1000shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.CA. § 794] ... or the provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance.” While clearly, section 2000d-7 satisfies the first portion of the Seminole test, numerous courts have found that Eleventh Amendment immunity is still not abrogated with respect to portions of the ADA because the abrogation is not an appropriate exercise of Congress’s constitutional power.