170 Conn. 410
[…] He claims that because he passed the preemployment physical examination, the defendants had no choice but to find that he is entitled to retirement benefits. An examination of the two statutes on which the plaintiff based his claim for benefits is necessary. The first is General Statutes § 5-169 (b) which provides that a member of state service who becomes permanently disabled is eligible for disability retirement if his disability is “a result of any injury received while in the performance of his duty as a state employee.” The second statute, § 5-145a, extends to certain employees the benefit of a presumption: “Any condition of impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in total or partial disability or death to a member of the security force ... of the bureau of aeronautics department . . . who successfully passed a physical examination on entry in such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of such condition, shall be presumed to have been suffered in the performance of his duty.”