Electric Lightwave, 123 Wn.2d at 541 ("doctrine of stare decisis does not apply to language which is unnecessary to conclusion reached” (citing State ex rel. Todd v. Yelle, 7 Wn.2d 443, 110 P.2d 162 (1941))).
Nor does Brown specify to whom the address must "be provided.” Assuming it was referring to the Secretary, the statement is inconsistent with the statute. Not only is the statute silent as to the need to supply an address, the last sentence of RCW 46.64.040 suggests the contrary. It states that the Secretary shall send copies to the defendant "at the defendant’s address, if known to the secretary of state.” (Emphasis added.) That clearly indicates a legislative intent that substituted service be available even where the plaintiff has not furnished the Secretary with an address.