188 Misc. 2d 714 729 N.Y.S.2d 597
[…] Respondent relies on Penal Law § 15.15 (2) which specifically applies to offenses defined both inside and outside of the Penal Law and which states in pertinent part that “A statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, should be construed as defining a crime of mental culpability” (emphasis added).

The legislative findings in support of Administrative Code § 10-134.1 (e) clearly demonstrate a legislative intent to impose strict liability for the possession of a box cutter on school *716premises by a person under the age of 22. In enacting the statute, the City Council noted that: “The council hereby finds that the number of school safety incidents which take place in the city’s schools are disturbingly high, and are rising, and that these incidences place students and staff at unacceptable risk of injury and disrupt the learning environment * * * the council further finds that * * * [box cutters] have become the ‘weapon of choice’ in the city’s schools * * * and [that] banning the possession of box cutters by persons under twenty-two years of age on school premises, will significantly help in reducing the number of violent school safety incidents and in ensuring that schools are the safe havens of knowledge and education that children need and deserve.” (Legislative findings, Administrative Code § 10-134.1 [a].)

The City Council does not discuss banning the possession of box cutters that are being used unlawfully or for a criminal purpose.