188 Misc. 2d 714 729 N.Y.S.2d 597
[…] The only issue that remains is whether Administrative Code § 10-134.1 (e) constitutes a strict liability offense, the commission of which requires no culpable mental state (Penal Law § 15.10).

Respondent relies on Penal Law § 15.15 (2) which specifically applies to offenses defined both inside and outside of the Penal Law and which states in pertinent part that “A statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, should be construed as defining a crime of mental culpability” (emphasis added).