The Veterans Court also rejected the argument that the instructions to the examiners were confusing because Mr. Sickels failed to make the argument to the Board and because examiners’ opinions are presumed competent. Mr. Sickels renews these arguments on appeal. We have jurisdiction under 38 U.S.C. § 7292.
II
Mr. Sickels’ appeal focuses on whether 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1) requires the Board to provide written reasons and bases to support an implicit conclusion that a VA medical opinion is sufficiently informed by physical examination or other diagnostic procedures. Section 7104(d) requires that “[e]ach decision of the Board shall include—(1) a written statement of the Board’s findings and conclusions, and the reasons or bases for those findings and conclusions, on all material issues of fact and law presented on the record; and (2) an order granting appropriate relief or denying relief.” 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d).
The scope of our review authority over a final decision of the Veterans Court is limited by statute. We review “all relevant questions of law, including interpreting constitutional and statutory provisions.” Id. § 7292(d)(1).