Introduction
[…] Rule 30.20; Washington, 260 S.W.3d at 879. It is the defendant’s burden to demonstrate that the error prejudiced him. Johnson, 220 S.W.3d at 385. An unauthorized sentence affects substantial rights and results in manifest injustice and it is plain error for a trial court to impose a sentence in excess of that authorized by law. State v. Greer, 348 S.W.3d 149, 153 (Mo.App.E.D.2011).
Appellant was found guilty of first-degree murder under Section 565.020,2 which provides:
1, A person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if he knowingly causes the death of another person after deliberation upon the matter.
2. Murder in the first degree is a class A felony, and the punishment shall be either death or imprisonment for life without eligibility for probation or parole, or release except by, act of the governor; except that, if a person has not reached his sixteenth birthday at the time of the commission of the crime, the punishment shall be imprisonment for life without eligibility for probation, or parole, or release except by act of the governor.
Here, the State did not séek the death penalty so the trial court was required to sentence Appellant, if convicted, to life without the possibility for parole.
Although Appellant does not expressly challenge the constitutionality of Section 565.020, his claim could be construed as such.