595 F.3d 164
[…] It enacted a statute defining “actual charges” for all insurance policies of the type at issue here: supplemental disease policies that do not otherwise define the term. S.C.Code Ann. § 38-71-242(B). The definition adopted by the state legislature was, in effect, that advocated by defendants and rejected by this court in Ward I. The statute defines “actual charges” as the amount a medical provider accepts as payment-in-full for its medical services, whether by pre-negotiated agreement with a third-party insurer or by operation of law in the case of Medicare. Id. § 38-71-242(A)(1)(a) & (b). The statute further states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, after the effective date of this section, an insurer ... shall not pay any claim or benefits based upon ... actual charges ... in an amount in excess of the ... “actual charges” ... as defined in this section.

Id. § 38-71-242(C). The effective date of the statute was June 4, 2008.