Affirmed by published opinion. Judge WILKINSON wrote the opinion, in which Judge MOTZ and Judge SHEDD joined.
[…] And he closed with a warning that he would take further action if D.S. did not comply with his wishes. The letter was only the beginning, two weeks later he would “initiate [his] next step.”
Whatever other definitions one might hypothesize for the meaning of “harass[ ] or intimidate,” there can be little doubt that Shrader’s stalking falls within the conduct the statute is intended to proscribe. Shrader’s own words evince his intent to “cause substantial emotional distress,” 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2)(A), to D.S. and R.S. and to place them “in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to” themselves and “member[s] of the[ir] immediate family,” id. § 2261A(2)(B)(i-ii). In short, we reject Shrader’s contention that his stalking convictions must be overturned on vagueness grounds.*
V.