12 Mass. Law Rep. 639
[…] Surplus is what is left of SBLIC’s assets after reserves and liabilities are accounted for. Thus, this Court reads this part of Sec. 5 as stating that the originad assumed surplus of SBLIC required to be distributed to the policyholders over twelve years must be considered a liability when determining the annual distributable surplus.

G.L.c. 175, Sec. 140, requires every domestic life insurance company — including the SBLIC — to ascertain and distribute its surplus to policyholders annually. Not all of the surplus, however, must be so distributed. G.L.c. 175, Sec. 141, permits SBLIC, and other domestic life companies, “from its surplus funds or profits attributable to its participating business [to] accumulate and hold, or hold if already accumulated, as a safety fund, an amount not in excess of twelve per cent of its reserve for such business ...”

The general statutory scheme in G.L.c. 175, Secs. 140 and 141, has applications to both the shareholder equity and the remaining special dividend. Those sections mandate the payment of annual dividends to participating policyholders.