Background
[…] This office has sent numerous letters to you outlining the requirements and explaining what is required to comply with state regulations. However, to date, you have failed to make any reasonable efforts toward achieving compliance. Your failure to act in a timely manner has caused the contamination to migrate off-site and impact at least two other drinking water wells.
(Emphasis added). These NOVs continued until 2003.
The 2001 Final Agency Decision
[1] Petitioner sought reimbursement for the removal of the USTs from the Trust Fund. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.94B (2005) (describing the Trust Fund). The Trust Fund will reimburse the cost of “the cleanup of environmental damage ... in excess of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) per occurrence” “resulting from a discharge or release of a petroleum product from a commercial underground storage tank . . . discovered on or after 1 January 1992 and reported between 1 January 1992 and 31 December 1993 inclusive.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.94B(b) (2005). The Trust Fund will reimburse the cost of cleanup in excess of $50,000.00 “[f]or discharges or releases discovered or reported between 30 June 1988 and 31 December 1991 inclusive.” Id. Petitioner sought a $20,000.00 deductible for the removal of the USTs because the tanks were removed in December of 1993, but DENR argued that petitioner was only entitled to a $50,000.00 deductible because the discharge had been discovered in 1989 and 1991.