108 Wash. App. 9
[…] Although not a model of clarity, RAP 2.2(b)(6) does grant the State an appeal of sentences in criminal cases where the State alleges a *12miscalculation occurs in determining the standard range.4 The disposition of a juvenile offender is appealable in the same manner as criminal cases.5 As further noted below, restitution is part of a criminal sentence, especially in juvenile cases.

The authority to impose restitution is found in RCW 13.40.190, which mandates that a court order a juvenile offender “to make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the respondent.”6 Further, where justice demands, as here, we will not determine cases or issues solely on the basis of compliance or noncompliance with the rules.7 This court will review the trial court’s alleged abuse of discretion in failing to award the full amount of restitution because the statute requires