568 F. Supp. 536
[…] Id. at 569 (citation omitted).42

Illinois recognizes the “public service” nature of the insurance business, and the unequal bargaining positions of insurer and insured, by way of its statutory scheme governing insurers. For example, Ill.Rev. Stat. ch. 73, § 766.6 (1981) sets forth an extensive list of “improper claims practices” the commission of which may give rise to administrative action by the state department of insurance.43 See also, e.g., Ill.Rev. Stat. ch. 73, § 767.9 (1981) (requiring “policyholder security deposit accounts” to protect policyholders against insurer’s insolvency); Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 110, § 2-209(a)(4) (long-arm provision applying to those “contracting to insure any person, property or risk located within this State”); id. § 2-103(e) (action against insurer incorporated or doing business in Illinois may be brought in any county in which a plaintiff resides).