8 Neb. App. 59 588 N.W.2d 839
[…] Larson v. Hometown Communications, Inc., 248 Neb. 942, 540 N.W.2d 339 (1995). However, an appellate court is obligated in workers’ compensation cases to make its own determinations as to questions of law. Winn v. Geo. A. Hormel & Co., supra.

ANALYSIS

Haake’s Appeal.

In her appeal, Haake argues that the review panel erred in reversing that portion of the single judge’s award which granted her waiting-time penalties and attorney fees. At issue is § 48-125, which provides in relevant part:

Whenever the employer refuses payment of compensation or medical payments subject to section 48-120, or when the employer neglects to pay compensation for thirty days after injury or neglects to pay medical payments subject to such section after thirty days’ notice has been given of the obligation for medical payments, and proceedings are held before the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court, a reasonable attorney’s fee shall be allowed the employee by the compensation court in all cases when the employee receives an award.