8 Neb. App. 59 588 N.W.2d 839
[…] For the reasons set forth above, it is clear that we find no error of fact or law by the single judge with regard to this issue. Accordingly, we hold that American Tool’s cross-appeal is without merit.

ATTORNEY FEES

Also before the court is a motion for attorney fees in the amount of $595, consisting of 7 hours of legal services, at a rate of $85 per hour, incurred in connection with the instant appeal. The motion is accompanied by an affidavit, pursuant to Neb. Ct. R. of Prac. 9F (rev. 1996).

The attorney fees provision of the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act, § 48-125, provides, in pertinent part:

*69[I]f the employee files an application for a review before the compensation court from an award of a judge of the compensation court when the amount of compensation due is disputed and obtains an increase in the amount of such award, the compensation court may allow the employee a reasonable attorney’s fee to be taxed as costs against the employer for such review, and the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court may in like manner allow the employee a reasonable sum as attorney’s fees for the proceedings in the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court.

Because the result obtained by Haake will result in an increase in the amount of compensation due, we hold that she is entitled to attorney fees for the costs incurred in this appeal, pursuant to § 48-125. Having considered the affidavit, and the materiality and significance of the appeal, we award Haake $595 for attorney fees.

CONCLUSION