8 Neb. App. 59 588 N.W.2d 839
[…] Geo. A. Hormel & Co., 252 Neb. 29, 560 N.W.2d 143 (1997). In construing a statute, a court must look to the statute’s purpose and give to the statute a reasonable construction which best achieves that purpose, rather than a construction which would defeat it. Village of Winside v. Jackson, 250 Neb. 851, 553 N.W.2d 476 (1996).

It has long been established that the “policy of liberal construction of the [Nebraska Workers’] Compensation Act for the benefit of the claimant is . . . the rule in Nebraska.” Osteen v. A. C. and S., Inc., 209 Neb. 282, 290, 307 N.W.2d 514, 519 (1981). Section 48-125 is intended to place the burden and risk *67of delayed payments solely on the employer. See Gaston v. Appleton Elec. Co., 253 Neb. 897, 902, 573 N.W.2d 131, 135 (1998) (“purpose of the 30-day waiting-time penalty and the provision for attorney fees in § 48-125 is to encourage prompt payment by making delay costly if the award has been finally established”).