The facts are these:
[…] (Ins. Code, § 11580.05; italics added.)
The same enactment included Insurance Code section 11580.1 which states, in relevant part: “(a) No policy of automobile liability insurance ... covering liability arising out of the... use of any motor vehicle shall be issued... unless it contains the provisions set forth in subdivision (b)...
*810“(b)..............
“(4) Provisions affording insurance to the named insured with respect to any motor vehicle covered by such policy, and to the same extent that insurance is afforded to the named insured, to any other person using, or legally responsible for the use of, such motor vehicle....
“(c) In addition to any exclusion as provided in paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) [not relevant here], the insurance.. .may, by appropriate policy provision, be made inapplicable to any or all of the following:
“(5) Liability for bodily injury to an insured.
(Italics added.)
Although Teachers was expressly permitted to exclude bodily injury claims from any person insured under its policy, it did not do so.