Following hearings in both of these matters on November 7,2008, and argument and submission of authority, the Court is prepared to rule.
[…] Issue
Whether the rights of the defendants to a speedy trial as guaranteed by Virginia Code § 19.2-243 have been violated.
Analysis
Mr. Pruett, in his written motion to dismiss, notes that he has been “held in the custody of the Commonwealth continuously since the day of his arrest, April 4, 2008, a period of time greater than five months.” Ms. Heatherly did not file a written motion but stated, through her counsel, that she joined in the analysis of Mr. Pruett.
In pertinent part, Virginia Code § 19.2-243 provides:
Where a district court has found that there is probable cause to believe that an adult has committed a felony, the accused, if he is held continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date such probable cause was found by the district court; and if the accused is not held in custody but has been recognized for his appearance in the circuit court to answer for such offense, he shall be forever discharged from prosecution therefor if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within nine months from the date such probable cause was found.
If there was no preliminary hearing in the district court, or if such preliminary hearing was waived by the accused, the commencement of the running of the five and nine months period... shall be from the date an indictment or presentment is found against the accused.
(Emphasis added.)