210 Ariz. 84 107 P.3d 930
[…] All time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment for such offense shall be credited against the term of imprisonment otherwise provided for by this chapter.

(Emphasis added.) Was Cofield’s time spent in detention as an alleged SVP, while on probation for the three attempted child molestation convictions, “time actually spent in custody pursuant to” these offenses? Our answer is no.

¶ 12 Cofield was detained at the ACPTC based upon probable cause that he was a danger to society as an SVP. See A.R.S. § 36-3705; see also In re Leon G., 204 Ariz. 15, 20, ¶ 12, 59 P.3d 779, 784 (2002) (“If the judge determines that probable cause exists, the judge must order the person to be detained in a licensed facility under the supervision of the superintendent of the Arizona State Hospital and must order an evaluation of the person at the county’s expense.”). While so detained, Cofield was not awaiting trial or sentencing regarding the three attempted child molestation offenses. Instead, he was released from incarceration and on probation for these offenses.