Facts and Travel
[…] Nichols had “minimal residual effects from his injury;” and (3) that Mr. Nichols consistently had been working 40 hours per week “for years” at fluctuating pay rates. Accordingly, the Appellate Division ruled that Mr. Nichols had not established that his disability posed a material hindrance to obtaining employment suitable to his limitations.
Section 28-33-18.3(a)(l), which makes reference to the “material hindrance” concept, reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
“In any proceeding before the workers’ compensation court on a petition for continuation of partial incapacity benefits, where the employee demonstrates by a fair preponderance of the evidence that his or her partial incapacity poses a material hindrance to obtaining employment suitable to his or her limitation, partial incapacity benefits shall continue.” (Emphasis added.)
After a thorough review of the somewhat meandering record in this case, we are able to perceive nothing that would support Mr.