Facts and Travel
[…] D
The Issues on Appeal
This Court granted Mr. Nichols’s petition for a writ of certiorari on May 26, 2011. At issue in this case is: (1) whether or not an employee who has received 312 weeks of benefits pursuant to the Workers’ Compensation Act (G.L.1956 chapters 29-38 of title 28) may continue to receive those benefits on the basis of the fact that he has failed to regain his earning capacity; and (2) whether or not § 28-33-18 is constitutional.
II
Standard of Review
Upon a petition for certiorari, this Court reviews a decision of the Appellate Division of the WCC pursuant to § 28-35-30, which reads as follows:
“(a) Upon petition for certiorari, the supreme court may affirm, set aside, or modify any decree of the [Appellate Division of the WCC] only upon the following grounds:
“(1) That the workers’ compensa- . tion court acted without or in excess of its authority;
“(2) That the order, decree, or award was procured by fraud; or
“(3) That the appellate division erred on questions of law or equity, the petitioner first having had his objections noted to any adverse rulings made during the progress of the hearing at the time the rulings were made, if made in open hearing and not otherwise of record.
“(b) Review shall not be granted by the supreme court except as provided in this section, and the supreme court shall disregard any irregularity or error of the appellate division or trial judge unless it affirmatively appears that the petitioner was damaged by the irregularity or error.”
In light of that statutory mandate, we review such a decision on certiorari for “any error of law or equity.” See Mumma v. Cumberland Farms, Inc., 965 A.2d 437, 441 (R.I.2009).