281 Mich. App. 330
[…] See MCL 570.1201. The trial court granted summary disposition in the Doshis’ favor and discharged C & R’s lien, noting that because C & R did not address the statute of limitations argument, summary disposition based on the statute of limitations was appropriate. The trial court also denied C & R’s request to amend its complaint. We affirm.

MCL 570.1117 states, in relevant part:

(1) Proceedings for the enforcement of a construction lien and the foreclosure of any interests subject to the construction lien shall not be brought later than 1 year after the date the claim of lien was recorded.
(4) Each person who, at the time of filing the action, has an interest in the real property involved in the action which would be divested or otherwise impaired by the foreclosure of the lien, shall he made a party to the action.

Until a lienholder files a cross-claim and notice of lis pendens in a pending suit, he has not begun the proceedings required by statute for the enforcement of his liens. L J Mueller Furnace Co v Wayne Circuit Judge, 226 Mich 672; 198 NW 248 (1924).