281 Mich. App. 330
[…] That the Legislature intended to limit foreclosure proceedings in the manner suggested by Church is also not borne out by the statutory language in the foreclosure statutes. MCL 600.3204 provides that a party may foreclose if a default on the mortgage has occurred and an action at law has not been instituted to recover the debt secured by the mortgage or the action or proceeding has been discontinued. Use of the word “the” rather than “a” suggests that the Legislature did not concern itself with multiple mortgagees pursuing different debts secured by the same property.

MCL 600.3105(2), which governs judicial foreclosures, similarly provides:

After a complaint has been filed to foreclose a mortgage on real estate or land contract, while it is pending, and after a judgment has been rendered upon it, no separate proceeding shall be had for the recovery of the debt secured by the mortgage, or any part of it, unless authorized by the court.

*342By its terms, MCL 600.3105 only prohibits a separate proceeding for recovery of a debt secured by a mortgage if a proceeding has already been initiated to recover the same debt secured by the same mortgage.