43 F. App'x 424
[…] In order to establish a Hobbs Act conspiracy, the government does not have to prove any overt act. “Factual impossibility” is no defense to the inchoate offense of conspiracy under the Hobbs Act. The government needs to prove only that an agreement to commit extortion existed, not that extortion was actually committed.

*428Id. at 480-81 (emphasis added) (citations omitted).

Applying this reasoning — which applies equally to a charge of attempted extortion, cf N.Y. Penal Law § 110.10 (McKinney 2000) (“If the conduct in which a person engages otherwise constitutes an attempt to commit a crime ..., it is no defense to a prosecution for such attempt that the crime charged to have been attempted was, under the attendant circumstances, factually or legally impossible of commission, if such crime could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as such person believed them to be.”) — there is ample evidence to support the convictions related to the Kovach conspiracy.