213 A.D.2d 44 629 N.Y.S.2d 281
[…] We further find that there is a factual *47question as to the period during which Bergdorf was an "income payor” which cannot be determined without a hearing. We therefore reverse the judgment, and remit this matter to the Supreme Court, Queens County, for a hearing and the entry of an amended judgment in accordance with this opinion and order.

CPLR 5241 (b) (1) provides that an income execution to aid in enforcement of a support order may be issued whenever a debtor is in default. It mandates that "[t]he amount of the deductions to be withheld shall be sufficient to ensure compliance with the direction in the order of support, and shall include an additional amount to be applied to the reduction of arrears” (CPLR 5241 [b] [1] [emphasis added]).