431 U.S. 145 52 L. Ed. 2d 203 97 S. Ct. 1730 1977 U.S. LEXIS 84 SCDB 1976-100
[…] Immediately after the cars passed, the driver saw Stafford sitting in the road with his hands in the air. The driver neither swerved nor braked his vehicle before it hit Stafford. Stafford was pronounced dead upon arrival at the local hospital.

*148Respondent and his accomplice were convicted of grand larceny, robbery, and second-degree murder.3 Only the conviction of murder, as defined in N. Y. Penal Law § 125.25 (2) (McKinney 1975), is now challenged. That statute provides that “[a] person is guilty of murder in the second degree" when “[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.” (Emphasis added.)