(g)). Section 2704.08 compels the Authority to prepare a preliminary funding plan (§ 2704.08, subd. (c)) before the Legislature appropriates the funds and a final funding plan (§ 2704.08, subd. (d)) before the proceeds of bonds are committed for expenditure.4 We must determine whether a writ of mandamus is an appropriate remedy when, despite receipt of an allegedly deficient preliminary funding plan, the Legislature appropriates the requested funds, thereby authorizing the issuance and sale of bonds.
Section 2704.08, subdivision (c) provides as follows:
“(c)(1) No later than 90 days prior to the submittal to the Legislature and the Governor of the initial request for appropriation of proceeds of bonds authorized by this chapter for any eligible capital costs on each corridor, or usable segment thereof ... the authority shall have approved and submitted to the Director of Finance, the peer review group established pursuant to Section 185035 of the *687Public Utilities Code, and the policy committees with jurisdiction over transportation matters and the fiscal committees in both houses of the Legislature, a detailed funding plan for that corridor or a usable segment thereof.
“(2) The plan shall include, identify, or certify to all of the following:
“(A) The corridor, or usable segment thereof, in which the authority is proposing to invest bond proceeds.
“(B) A description of the expected terms and conditions associated with any lease agreement or franchise agreement proposed to be entered into by the authority and any other party for the construction or operation of passenger train service along the corridor or usable segment thereof.
“(C) The estimated full cost of constructing the corridor or usable segment thereof, including an estimate of cost escalation during construction and appropriate reserves for contingencies.
“(D) The sources of all funds to be invested in the corridor, or usable segment thereof, and the anticipated time of receipt of those funds based on expected commitments, authorizations, agreements, allocations, or other means.
“(E) The projected ridership and operating revenue estimate based on projected high-speed passenger train operations on the corridor or usable segment.
“(F) All known or foreseeable risks associated with the construction and operation of high-speed passenger train service along the corridor or usable segment thereof and the process and actions the authority will undertake to manage those risks.
“(G) Construction of the corridor or usable segment thereof can be completed as proposed in the plan.
“(H) The corridor or usable segment thereof would be suitable and ready for high-speed train operation.
“(I) One or more passenger service providers can begin using the tracks or stations for passenger train service.
“(J) The planned passenger service by the authority in the corridor or usable segment thereof will not require a local, state, or federal operating subsidy.
*688“(K) The authority has completed all necessary project level environmental clearances necessary to proceed to construction.”
Section 2704.08, subdivision (d) requires a final preexpenditure funding plan as follows: “Prior to committing any proceeds of bonds described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 2704.04 for expenditure for construction and real property and equipment acquisition on each corridor, or usable segment thereof, other than for costs described in subdivision (g), the authority shall have approved and concurrently submitted to the Director of Finance and the Chairperson of the Joint Legislative Budget Committee the following: (1) a detailed funding plan for that corridor or usable segment thereof that (A) identifies the corridor or usable segment thereof, and the estimated full cost of constructing the corridor or usable segment thereof, (B) identifies the sources of all funds to be used and anticipates time of receipt thereof based on offered commitments by private parties, and authorizations, allocations, or other assurances received from governmental agencies, (C) includes a projected ridership and operating revenue report, (D) includes a construction cost projection including estimates of cost escalation during construction and appropriate reserves for contingencies, (E) includes a report describing any material changes from the plan submitted pursuant to subdivision (c) for this corridor or usable segment thereof, and (F) describes the terms and conditions associated with any agreement proposed to be entered into by the authority and any other party for the construction or operation of passenger train service along the corridor or usable segment thereof; and (2) a report or reports, prepared by one or more financial services firms, financial consulting firms, or other consultants, independent of any parties, other than the authority, involved in funding or constructing the high-speed train system, indicating that (A) construction of the corridor or usable segment thereof can be completed as proposed in the plan submitted pursuant to paragraph (1), (B) if so completed, the corridor or usable segment thereof would be suitable and ready for high-speed