However, at the first hearing on May 31, 2013, the scope of the petition for a writ of mandamus was narrowed to two deficiencies in the preliminary funding plan, which are at issue before us in this appeal.
First, the Tos real parties in interest allege that it will cost at least an additional $20 billion to complete the last 170 miles of the 300-mile usable segment, and contrary to the mandatory terms of Proposition 1A, the sources of these funds have not been identified and committed. (§ 2704.08, subd. (c)(2)(D) [“(2) The [preliminary funding] plan shall include, identify, or certify to all of the following: [¶] . . . [][] (D) The sources of all funds to be invested in the corridor, or usable segment thereof, and the anticipated time of receipt of those funds based on expected commitments, authorizations, agreements, allocations, or other means.”].)
Second, the Tos real parties in interest complain that the Authority failed to obtain the necessary environmental clearances before approving the preliminary funding plan. (§ 2704.08, subd. (c)(2)(K) [“(2) The [preliminary funding] plan shall include, identify, or certify to all of the following: [¶]... [¶] (K) The Authority has completed all necessary project level environmental clearances necessary to proceed to construction.”].) “[The Tos real parties in interest] specifically allege that the environmental review process required by Proposition 1A is far from complete, it is in its infancy with respect to the section between Fresno and Bakersfield.