866 N.W.2d 905
[…] Minn.Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 1 (2014). The court may modify the order respecting both the amount of support money and the payment of it. Id. To obtain a modification, a party must show that the terms of the existing order are “unreasonable and unfair.” Id., subd. 2(a) (2014). Among the showings that may prompt modification are the “substantially increased or decreased” gross income of an obligor or obligee, or the “substantially increased or decreased” need of an obligor, an obligee, or the child. Minn.Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a)(1)-(2).

When a court modifies a child support order, the retroactivity of the order is limited. Section 518A.39, subdivision 2(e) (2014), provides that a modification “may be made retroactive only with respect to *910any period during which the petitioning party has pending a motion for modification but only from the date of service of notice of the motion on the responding party and on the public authority if public assistance is being furnished or the county attorney is the attorney of record.” In other words, any modification of support— for whatever underlying reason — may be retroactive only, at the earliest, to the date of service of notice of the motion to modify-

With this structure in mind, we return to the calculation of the child support order.