866 N.W.2d 905
[…] Minn.Stat. § 518A.34(f). (As discussed above, the Social Security benefits have already been made a part of the eligible parent’s gross income.) If so, “the court shall subtract the amount of benefits from the other parent’s net child support obligation, if any.” Id. “Net” refers to the difference between the obligor’s total support obligation and the obligee’s total support obligation.

This portion of the calculation is reinforced by section 518A.31, which not only directs that the Social Security benefits be included in the gross income calculation in section 518A.34, but that the “amount of the benefits shall also be subtracted from the obligor’s net child support obligation as calculated pursuant to section 518A.34.” Minn.Stat. § 518A.31(c). In other words, if the parent on whose behalf Social Security is paying benefits for a joint child has a net obligation (that is, to pay money as an obligor to an obligee), that parent will *911receive a credit against the obligation.