866 N.W.2d 905
[…] Such a conclusion is inconsistent with the plain meaning of the unambiguous words .used in the child support statutes.

The child support statutes provide that “the court shall subtract the amount of [Social Security] benefits from the other parent’s new child support obligation” if such benefits “are received by one parent as a representative payee for a joint child based on the other parent’s eligibility.” MinmStat. § 518A.34(f) (2014) (emphasis added); see also Minn.Stat. § 518A.31(c) (2014) (specifying that Social Security benefits “shall also be. subtracted from the obligor’s net child support obligation” if benefits “are received by the obligee as a representative payee for the child” (emphasis added)). Based on this language, it is clear that we are not talking about an offset, but a reduction in the amount that an obligor is obligated to pay out of pocket for child support under sections 518A.34(f) and 518A.31(c) once derivative benefits are received.