866 N.W.2d 905
[…] The resulting figure is the obligor’s basic support obligation.

In addition to basic care, the court must determine the obligor’s child care support and medical support obligations. Minn. Stat. §§ 518A.34(c, d). The obligee may have a medical support obligation as well. Minn.Stat. §§ 518A.34(d); 518A.41. By adding together each parent’s obligations for basic support, child care support, and medical support, the court determines each parent’s “total child support obligation.” Minn.Stat. § 518A.34(e).

Even with each parent’s “total child support obligation” determined, the calculation is still not at an end. The court then considers whether “Social Security or veterans’ benefits are received by one parent as a representative payee for a joint child based on the other parent’s eligibility.” Minn.Stat. § 518A.34(f). (As discussed above, the Social Security benefits have already been made a part of the eligible parent’s gross income.) If so, “the court shall subtract the amount of benefits from the other parent’s net child support obligation, if any.” Id. “Net” refers to the difference between the obligor’s total support obligation and the obligee’s total support obligation.