866 N.W.2d 905
[…] The Legislature could have provided an alternative mechanism to accommodate the commencement of derivative Social Security benefits, but it did not. When the Legislature wants to provide mechanisms other than a formal modification, it knows how to do so. See MinmStat. § 518A.46, subd. 5(a)(7) (2014) (allowing a public authority to “increase the amount of the monthly support payments by an additional amount equal to 20 percent of the monthly support payment to include amounts for debts or arrearages,” if for the purpose of securing overdue support); Minn.Stat. § 518A.75 (2014) (requiring child support orders to “provide for a biennial adjustment in the amount to be paid based on a change in the cost of living”).