866 N.W.2d 905
[…] However, that is not the end of the calculation. The court must then take the obligor’s net obligation, which is the difference between the total support obligations of the obligor and the obligee, and subtract the derivative Social Security benefits. Thus, paragraph (f) is the final adjustment in calculating the obligor’s “presumptive child support obligation,” which in turn leads to calculation of the final child support order.

The other statute that discusses derivative Social Security benefits is Minn.Stat. § 518A.31, which provides that the benefits “shall be included in the gross income of the parent on whose eligibility the benefits are based.” Minn.Stat. § 518A.31(a). That section also provides that “the benefits shall also be subtracted from the obli-gor’s net child support obligation as calculated pursuant to section 518A.SK” Minn. Stat. § 518A.31(c) (emphasis added). This section is linked specifically to section 518A.34, which calculates the presumptive child support obligation.