Wayne Reed, the mayor of Ashdown at the time of the trial, testified that he was working for the City of Ashdown in 1974
[…] Id.
Inverse condemnation is a remedy for the physical taking of private property without following eminent domain procedures. Nat’l By-Products, Inc. v. City of Little Rock, 323 Ark. 619, 916 S.W.2d 745 (1996) (citing Robinson v. City of Ashdown, 301 Ark. 226, 783 S.W.2d 53 (1990)). A taking occurs when a condemnor acts in a manner that substantially diminishes the value of a landowner’s land, and a continuing trespass or nuisance could ripen into inverse condemnation. Id.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-15-410(a) (Repl. 2003) provides:
If a municipality shall enter upon property which it has the right to acquire by condemnation proceedings without commencing condemnation proceedings, the owner of the property shall have the right to commence condemnation proceedings against the municipality at any time before an action for the recovery of the property or compensation therefore would be barred by the statute of limitations.
(Emphasis added.)