193 Misc. 2d 630 751 N.Y.S.2d 679
[…] The distributor agreement states in pertinent part, at paragraph 15 (B): “To the extent applicable, if state or local laws require longer or otherwise differing termination notice periods, procedures, or justifications, then this Agreement is amended to incorporate such requirements.”

Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 55-c (3) states, in pertinent part: “Written agreement required. * * * [B]eer offered for sale in this state by a brewer to a beer wholesaler shall be sold and delivered pursuant to a written agreement which conforms to the provisions of this section * * * .”

*633Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 55-c (4) (a), which precludes terminations except in accordance with the statute, states, in pertinent part:

“No brewer may cancel, fail to renew, or terminate an agreement unless the party intending such action has good cause for such cancellation, failure to renew, or termination and in any case in which prior notification is required under this section, the party intending to act has furnished said prior notification as provided for in subdivision five of this section * * * .”

Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 55-c (11), which precludes superceding the law by written agreement, states: “The requirements of this section may not be altered, waived or modified by written or oral agreement in advance of a bona fide case and controversy arising under a written agreement complying with this section.”

As originally enacted, in 1996, Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 55-c did not specify any objective standards as to what constitutes the “national or regional policy of consolidation” and did not require the brewer to pay damages to the terminated wholesaler prior to termination.