193 Misc. 2d 630 751 N.Y.S.2d 679
[…] Under the statute, where a brewer relies upon a consolidation policy for termination, the brewer must prove that the consolidation policy complies with the requirements of the law (see Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 55-c [6]) and the brewer must pay the wholesaler reasonable compensation for the loss of the distributorship rights prior to termination as a condition of termination (see Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 55-c [7] [a]). Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 55-c permits termination only for “good cause,” as defined at Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 55-c (2) (e). Only two causes for termination are recognized. The one that is applicable is if a brewer is implementing a national or regional policy of consolidation of its distributorship network “which is reasonable, nondiscriminatory and essential. Such policy shall have been previously disclosed, in writing, in reasonable detail to the brewer’s wholesalers, and shall result in a contemporaneous reduction in the number of a brewer’s wholesalers not only for a brand in this state, but also for a brand in contiguous states or in a majority of the states in which the brewer sells the brand” (Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 55-c [2] [e] [i] [A]).

A new provision adds that a brewer may not terminate a distributorship agreement unless the brewer provides the wholesaler with prior notification in writing by certified mail which contains, among other things, a statement of all the reasons for the termination stated “in reasonable detail” (Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 55-c [5] [a], [c]). As noted, the amendments mandate that a brewer must pay the wholesaler compensation for the loss of the distributorship rights prior to termination. Compensation is defined as “the fair market value of the distribution rights [as defined in Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 55-c (2) (i)] which will be lost or diminished by reason of the implementation of such policy, together with fair and reasonable compensation for other damages sustained” (Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 55-c [7] [a]). Finally, the amendments made clear that legal remedies are not exclusively set forth in the law and that traditional commercial tort and common-law remedies are retained as well.