193 Misc. 2d 630 751 N.Y.S.2d 679
[…] Here, the challenged provisions implement that legislative determination. All parties acknowledge that the liquor industry is heavily regulated. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 55-c appears to be modeled after the Wisconsin Fair Dealership Law (Wis Stat Ann § 135.01 et seq.), “a remedial statute, intended to protect dealers whom the legislature recognizes as having an inferior bargaining position in negotiating dealership agreements with grantors (franchisors)” (Ziegler Co., Inc. v Rexnord, Inc., 147 Wis 2d 308, 323, 433 NW2d 8, 14 [1988]).

Subdivision (10) (a) of section 55-c, as originally adopted, provided that the law “shall not apply to written agreements that were in effect prior to the effective date of this section.” The effective date was September 25, 1996. The subdivision further stated: “[pjrovided, however, that this section shall apply to any agreement entered into, renewals, extensions, amendments or conduct constituting a material modification of an agreement on or after the effective date of this section.” Therefore, section 55-c applies to this agreement, which was entered into in 1998.