delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The Schendels cite a number of out-of-state cases pertaining to agricultural land use, but in view of the Board’s findings and the fact that the District Court upheld the Board in finding the Schendels’ property was being used for agricultural purposes, we hold that the Schendels’ argument and case law, while creative, is not persuasive.
This Court must consider whether the District Court, on certiorari, properly considered this matter under § 76-2-327, MCA, which provides that a district court may hold a hearing, take further evidence on the matter, “reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review.”
Section 76-2-304(2), MCA, sets forth the fundamental purposes of zoning: