345 F.3d 1120
[…] That being said, given the present context, it is appropriate to explain why I believe the interpretation of City of Portland was correct.

B

As noted in both City of Portland and our opinion today, Internet access involves two separate services: an information service that provides e-mail, web browsing, and other means of manipulating information, and a telecommunications “pipeline” that transmits the actual data. The statute defines and regulates these two components separately, in accordance with the historic distinction between basic and enhanced services. 47 U.S.C. § 153(20), (46). Although this differential is more apparent when two different companies are involved, the same statutory framework applies when a single company provides the two services.

*1136Telecommunications means “the transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the user’s choosing, without change in the form or content of the information as sent and received.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(43). Everyone agrees that cable modem users will have the capacity to send and receive email and download pre-existing content from websites.