Page Two
[…] Appellee contends that the testator’s will only empowers the executor to sell real property if it is necessary to carry out the purposes of the will, pay debts of the estate, or make distribution of the estate.
Appellant concedes that the executor has no power to sell the land without court approval except when authorized to do so by the will, but contends the will grants that power.
It is elementary that when a person dies testate, title to his real estate vests in his devisees. Moore v. Jones, 226 N.C. 149, 36 S.E. 2d 920 (1946). This rule is codified in G.S. 28A-15-2(b) which provides:
The title to real property of a decedent is vested in his heirs as of the time of his death; but the title to real property of a decedent devised under a valid probated will becomes vested in the devisees and shall relate back to the decedent’s death, subject to the provisions of G.S. 31-39.
Under G.S. 28A-13-3(a)(l) (Supp. 1979), an executor has the “power to take possession, custody or control of the real property of the decedent if he determines [that] such possession, custody or control is in the best interest of the administration of the estate.”