210 W. Va. 762 559 S.E.2d 908
[…] Certified question answered.

*773Justice STARCHER, deeming himself disqualified, did not participate in the decision in this case.

Judge BOOKER STEPHENS, sitting by temporary assignment.

ALBRIGHT, Justice,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion and would answer the certified question in the affirmative. The issue of whether a release or covenant not to sue -an agent is tantamount to the release of the principal is an issue of first impression in West Virginia.

I. West Virginia Guidance

West Virginia Code § 55-7-12 (1931) (Repl.Vol.2000)1 provides direction regarding releases of tortfeasors, as follows:

A release to, or an accord and satisfaction with, one or more joint trespassers, or tort-feasors, shall not inure to the benefit of another such trespasser, or tort-feasor, and shall be no bar to an action or suit against such other joint trespasser, or tort-feasor, for the same cause of action to which the release or accord and satisfaction relates.

Prior to the 1931 amendment, that statute did not contain the term “tort-feasor.” The statute provided only as follows: