SUNSET HARBOUR CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, et al., Appellants, v. Joel ROBBINS, etc., Appellee.
[…] However, as we recognized in Department of Education v. Lewis, 416 So.2d 455, 458 (Fla.1982), “[s]tate officers and agencies must presume legislation affecting their duties to be valid, and do not have standing to initiate litigation for the purpose of determining otherwise.” Section 194.036(l)(a) provides no exception to this rule. Indeed, it specifically provides, in pertinent part, that “nothing herein shall authorize the property appraiser to institute any suit to challenge the validity of any portion of the constitution or of any duly enacted legislative act of this state.” As aptly observed by the Second District in Turner, “[t]his statutory prohibition of constitutional'. challenges by property appraisers is in accord with the general common law principle denying ministerial officers the power to challenge the constitutionality of statutes.” 739 So.2d *935at