191 Mich. App. 535
[…] Each has an agreement with the state incorporating leave provisions similar to those in the Local 6000 contract. The plaintiff unions claim that they collectively represent approximately 41,700 classified employees, totaling approximately sixty-seven percent of all employees in the classified civil service.

Plaintiffs claim that defendants, by adopting the modification of CSR 1.5-7, exceeded their authority to restrict political activities under the Michigan Constitution and under § 4 of 1976 PA 169, the Political Activities of Public Employees Act, MCL 15.404; MSA 4.1702(4), which provides in part:

The activities permitted by sections 2 and 3 [MCL 15.402, 15.403; MSA 4.1702(4), 4.1702(3)] shall not be actively engaged in by a public employee during those hours when that person is being compensated for the performance of that person’s duties as a public employee.