111 S.W.3d 790
[…] See id. § 152.105(a).

Wife filed a lawsuit “Claiming Custody of Her Two Sons” in an Egyptian court in the session of February 28, 2001. Husband was “served [and] notified to be questioned about the content of the complaint, [but] he did not appear in spite of giving him notice legally.” The Egyptian court released its final custody judgment, which required the return of Y.A. to Wife, on October 24, 2001. After applying section 152.201(a)(1) to these facts, Egypt is clearly the child’s home state and thus has jurisdiction of the initial child custody determination. Section 152.201(a)(1) states that jurisdiction is appropriate if “this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent ... *794continues to live in this state.” Id. § 152.201(a)(1). The family had lived in Egypt within the six months before commencement of Wife’s proceeding.