111 S.W.3d 790
[…] Thus, Egypt was the child’s home state and had jurisdiction to make the initial child custody order. See id. Because Egypt, which is considered a state of the United States for applying jurisdictional rules, had jurisdiction of the case under section 152.201(a)(1), a Texas court would have no jurisdiction over the case. See id. § 152.201(a)(1), (2).4

Once Wife had the Egyptian order, she filed her motion for expedited enforcement under section 153.308. Id. § 153.308. The Texas court was then bound by section 152.303 to recognize and enforce the order because the Egyptian court exercised jurisdiction in conformity with the Texas jurisdictional requirements. See id. § 152.303 (“A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this chapter... .”). Thus, the trial court properly granted Wife’s motion for enforcement and properly ordered Husband to surrender Y.A. to Wife. Accordingly, Husband’s second issue is overruled.

Conclusion

Having overruled both of Husband’s issues, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.