111 S.W.3d 790
[…] Vandigriff, 71 S.W.3d 921, 925 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2002, pet. denied). Under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UC-CJEA), a Texas court shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying sub-chapter B and subchapter C, which concern general provisions and jurisdiction. Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 152.105(a). Thus, a child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this chapter must be recognized and enforced. Id. §§ 152.105(b), 152.303.

To meet the jurisdictional standards of this chapter, we look to section 152.201, which states the following test for initial child custody jurisdiction:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 152.204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
(1) this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and *793the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;
(2) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under Subdivision
(3) all courts having jurisdiction under Subdivision (1) or (2) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under Section 152.207 or 152.208; or
(4) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in Subdivision (1), (2), or (3).

Id. § 152.201(a).

The date of the commencement of the child custody proceeding is used as the point of reference from which to determine the child’s home state. In re Oates, 104 S.W.3d 571, 576-77 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2003, orig. proceeding).