I. Community-Based Correctional Facilities and Programs
[…] R.C. 2301.51(B)(1). If the ODRC approves the proposal, the JCB “may establish and operate the facility and program addressed by the proposal” and may request funding from the board of county commissioners and the ODRC. R.C. 2301.51(C) and 2301.56(A). The proposal must meet certain minimum standards, including a general treatment program and the designation of a facility that will be used for the confinement of persons sentenced to the facility. R.C. 2301.52.
{¶ 4} CBCFs are “public offices under section 117.01 of the Revised Code and are subject to audit under section 117.10 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 2301.56(E)(1). “If a private or nonprofit entity performs the day-to-day operation of any [CBCF] * * *, the private or nonprofit entity also is subject to financial audits under section 117.10 of the Revised Code, and, in addition, in [certain] circumstances * * *, to performance audits by the auditor of state.” Id.
{¶ 5} In 1987, the judges of the Summit County Court of Common Pleas formed the Summit County JCB and submitted a proposal to the ODRC to operate a CBCF for Summit County. The ODRC approved the proposal.