I. Community-Based Correctional Facilities and Programs
[…] Each “county’s community-based correctional facilities and programs shall be administered by a judicial corrections board [‘JCB’],” which is comprised of judges of the common pleas court. R.C. .2301.51(A)(1). As of August 2004, there were 18 CBCFs operating in Ohio pursuant to R.C. 2301.51(A)(1).
{¶ 3} A JCB must submit its proposal for the establishment of a CBCF to the Division of Parole and Community Services of the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction (“ODRC”). R.C. 2301.51(B)(1). If the ODRC approves the proposal, the JCB “may establish and operate the facility and program addressed by the proposal” and may request funding from the board of county commissioners and the ODRC. R.C. 2301.51(C) and 2301.56(A).