22 Vet. App. 341
[…] (2) The educational institution maintains a written record of the previous education and training of the eligible person or veteran that clearly indicates that appropriate credit has been given by the educational institution for previous education and training, with the training period shortened proportionately.
(3) The educational institution and its approved courses meet the criteria of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of section *3463676(c) of this title [38 U.S.C. § 3676(c) ].2

38 U.S.C. § 3675(b).

B. Statutory and Regulatory Interpretation

According to 10 U.S.C. § 16131(a), the Secretary of the Navy is required to “establish and maintain a program to provide educational assistance to members of the Selected Reserve ... who agree to remain members of the Selected Reserve for a period of not less than six years.” The statutory language thus clearly enunciates that the MGIB-SR program’s first eligibility requirement is that the claimant agree to serve in the Selected Reserve for “not less than six years.” Section 16131(c)(1) states that “[educational assistance may be provided under this chapter for pursuit of any program of education that is an approved program of education for purposes of chapter 30 of title 38.” Section 16131(c)(1) thus incorporates the standards of chapter 30 of title 38, U.S.Code, to define the scope of what educational activities qualify for educational assistance benefits under the MGIB-SR and requires that the program of education be “approved.”