22 Vet. App. 341
[…] The MGIB-SR educational assistance program is, with some exceptions, to be paid “through the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.” 10 U.S.C. § 16131(b)(1). The MGIB-SR states that “[ejducational assistance may be provided under this chapter for pursuit of any program of education that is an approved program of education for purposes of chapter 30 of title 38.” 10 U.S.C. § 16131(c)(1).

Title 38, U.S.Code, section 3002(3)(A) explicitly refers to 38 U.S.C. § 3452(b) for a definition of “program of education.” Section 3452(b) states in pertinent part: