UNITED STATES, Appellant v. Steve J. RUSSETT, Lance Corporal U.S. Marine Corps, Appellee.
[…] I
In Beaudin, Chief Judge Sullivan wrote in the lead opinion that the “concise information as to ... findings and sentence adjudged by the court-martial” that is required to be included in the staff judge advocate (SJA)’s post-trial recommendation, see RCM 1106(d)(3)(A), Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1984, includes mention that the military judge held two or more offenses to be multiplicious for sentencing purposes. See 35 MJ at 387-88. Given the convening authority’s statutory responsibility to act on the sentence adjudged at a court-martial, see Art. 60(c)(2), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 860(c)(2) (1983), and given the convening authority’s broad discretion in this regard to “approve, disapprove, commute, or suspend the sentence in whole or in part,” id., the Chief Judge concluded, “Such infor*187mation is a prerequisite for understanding a sentence. In addition, it provides an appropriate framework for intelligent clemency action by the convening authority.” 35 MJ at 387-88 (citations omitted).