Defendant attacked Hallisy first by choking her and then by beating her with Hallisy’s hairdryer. During this attack, defendant ordered Hallisy to draft and sign a note stating that Hallisy had reported lies about defendant. Hallisy complied with defendant’s directions because of the beating she was receiving from defendant.
The evidence in this case fully supports the conviction for assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than murder and that conviction is affirmed.
*789The defendant was also convicted of extortion pursuant to MCL 750.213; MSA 28.410, which reads as follows:
"Any person who shall, either orally or by a written or printed communication, maliciously threaten to accuse another of any crime or offense, or shall orally or by any written or printed communication maliciously threaten any injury to the person or property or mother, father, husband, wife or child of another with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his will, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than twenty years or by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars.”
This Court decided the case of People v Krist, 97 Mich App 669; 296 NW2d 139 (1980), lv den 409 Mich 936 (1980). The factual situation therein was similar to that in this case.